top of page

Privacy Policy

.

.

Haptic EPC Ltd. Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: Haptic EPC Ltd.
Address: 21-27 Lamb's Conduit Street, London, England WC1N 3GS
Phone Number: 02084687583
E-mail: info@hapticepc.com
 
The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • you have made direct contact with us for the purposes of using or potentially using our services.

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide quotes and arrange site visits as well as reports and invoicing.
We may share this information with JAW Sustainability Ltd.
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:


(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at any of the given contact addresses, physical or email.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 
We collect information directly given to us by you.
The information provided is for the purposes of quoting and performing Energy Assessments at your address(es).
The only instances in which your data would be shared with a third party would be to gain further details of the energy efficiency on specific elements (mechanical or electrical) in your premises.
You may withdraw your consent to any data which we hold about you at any time.

 

Your information is securely stored.

 

Your personal information is kept for a period of 6 years for the purposes of potential future auditing by the regulatory bodies which monitor the accuracy of EPCs - in our case Elmhurt Energy.
Once the recommended period of data storage has elapsed the data will be securely deleted from the cloud.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at

 

Haptic EPC Ltd.

21-27 Lamb's Conduit Street,

London,

England

WC1N 3GS

Tel: 020 8468 7583

email info@hapticepc.com
 
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at :-

 

Haptic EPC Ltd.

21-27 Lamb's Conduit Street,

London,

England

WC1N 3GS

Tel: 020 8468 7583

email info@hapticepc.com

.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Contruction Engineer

UK GDPR Compliant

bottom of page